J-A02011-17
[…] Jones, 610 A.2d 439 (Pa.
1992), Commonwealth v. Chopak, 615 A.2d 696 (Pa. 1992), and
Commonwealth v. Deemer, 705 A.2d 827 (Pa. 1997). Adams’s Brief at
23-31.
Contrary to Adams’s argument, there is more recent case law which
controls this matter. In Commonwealth v. Doty, 997 A.2d 1184 (Pa.
Super. 2010), which is substantially similar to the present matter, a panel of
this Court set forth the following:
Guaranteed by article 5, section 9 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution,[5] the constitutional right to appeal is a personal
____________________________________________
5
Article 5, section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record
from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of
appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency
to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of
such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such
other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-4-
J-A02011-17
right which may be relinquished only through a knowing,
voluntary and intelligent waiver. Commonwealth v. Passaro,
504 Pa. 611, 476 A.2d 346, 347 ([(Pa.)] 1984). However . . . a
defendant who is a fugitive from justice during the appellate