IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] pursuant to KRS 532 .080(3)(c)(2) .45
Jefferson's testimony also suggested that good time credits do not affect parole
eligibility, and that a person convicted of first-degree robbery must serve 85% of his
sentence in order to be eligible for parole . Therefore, the jury was entitled to infer that
Appellant could not have been paroled prior to April 20, 2004.4' Even if the jury
assumed that, due to good time credits, Appellant was completely released from
custody, and no longer on parole, as of this date, Appellant still would have committed
KRS 532.080(3)(c).
Martin v. Commonwealth , 13 S.W.3d 232,235 (Ky. 2000) .
45
46
"Was on probation, parole, conditional discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any
other form of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time of commission of the
felony for which he now stands convicted . . . ."
47
85% of 15 years is 12 years and 9 months. April 20, 2004 is 12 years and 9 months after the date
Appellant was convicted (July 20, 1991).
24
the present offense within 5 years of his release . Therefore, Appellant would be a PFO
in the first degree pursuant to KRS 532.080(3)(c)(3) . 48