IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Commonwealth v. Taber , 941 S.W.2d 463, 464 (Ky. 1997).
When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for
more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence
of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple
sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall
determine at the time of sentence, except that:
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in
maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized
by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the
sentences is imposed .
KRS 532.080(6)(b) states that:
If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or
Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of
which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20)
years.
KRS 532.110 provides that the sum of multiple sentences cannot exceed the
maximum length of imprisonment authorized by KRS 532 .080 ; KRS 532 .080 provides
for a maximum term of twenty years for a persistent felony offender presently convicted