Apr 28 2017, 10:37 am
[…] Richardson’s objections to the closing of the Estate and found that Thieme had
met that burden.
[11] Richardson also suggests that the Estate should not have been closed because
Thieme failed to adequately keep records and receipts related to disposition of
Estate assets. She asserts, “When filing the accounting, the personal
representative must also ‘file receipts for disbursements of assets made during
the period covered by the account.’” Appellant’s Br. p. 6. For this proposition,
Richardson cites Saylors. However, the quoted language actually comes from
Indiana Code Section 29-1-16-4, which states:
Accounts rendered to the court by a personal representative shall
be for a period distinctly stated and shall consist of three (3)
schedules, of which the first shall show the amount of the
property chargeable to the personal representative; the second
shall show payments, charges, losses and distributions; the third
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 05A02-1608-EU-1749| April 28, 2017 Page 8 of 15
shall show the property on hand constituting the balance of such
account, if any. When an account is filed, the personal
representative shall also file receipts for disbursements of assets
made during the period covered by the account. Whenever the
personal representative is unable to file receipts for any
disbursements, the court may permit him to substantiate them by
other proof. The court may provide for an inspection of the
balance of assets on hand. The court may, upon its own motion,
or upon petition, provide that verification of accounts or credits
thereon may be made by the unqualified certificate of a certified
public accountant in lieu of receipts or other proof.
Richardson also contends that the final accounting Thieme prepared did not
comply with the three-schedule format required by the statute. Thieme argues
that this and other statutory provisions governing final estate accountings found