IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] counts of an indictment for abuse of discretion4 We review de novo a trial
court’s legal conclusions and a defendant`s claim of an infringement of a
constitutional right.5 lf the denial of the pretrial motion is based upon the trial
court`s factual findings, we will uphold those findings if they are supported by
sufficient evidence and are not clearly erroneous6
(9) |n the present case, Wilson does not challenge the validity of the
warrant itself Instead, he argues that the police exceeded the scope of the
warrant. Under ll De/. C. § 2305, a warrant may be issued to “authorize the
search of any person, house, building, conveyance, place or other things....”?
The warrant in this case explicitly authorized the search of Wilson’s person, as
4 Carlcrti i'. Slare, 2008 WL 5077746, * 3 (Del. Dec. 3, 2008).
5 Rfdgeu‘a_v \'. Statc, 2013 WL 2297078, *2 (Del. May 23, 2013).
" Id.
7 ll Del. C. §2305 (emphasis added).