NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] such a waiver.28 Suny argues that he did adequately raise his ineffective assistance claim
23
We take no position as to whether Suny was entitled to such an instruction under
Pennsylvania law as “federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law.”
Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1991). Thus, our inquiry here is limited to whether
Suny is entitled to relief based on his claim that his trial counsel was ineffective for
failing to request such an instruction.
24
See Commonwealth v. Andrews, 768 A.2d 309, 316 (Pa. 2001); 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons.
Stat. Ann. § 903(c) (“If a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of
only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the object of the same agreement
or continuous conspiratorial relationship.”).
25
466 U.S. 668 (1984).
26
To the extent that Suny seeks to recast his state law claim for relief as a constitutional
due process claim, See Appellant’s Br. at 28, Reply Br. at 7–8, this claim is also
procedurally defaulted and unreviewable for the same reasons as Suny’s ineffective