Jude M. v. State, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] J.M., 338 P.3d 191, 202 (Or. App. 2014) (holding that a change in a child’s permanency plan did not qualify as a foster care placement under ICWA because it “did not involve the ‘significant shift in legal rights’ that occurs when a guardianship is established”). 51 See AS 25.23.130 (providing that an adoption decree will “relieve the natural parents of the adopted person of all parental rights and responsibilities, and . . . terminate all legal relationships between the adopted person and the natural parents . . . so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to the former relatives for all purposes”); In re K.L.J., 813 P.2d 276, 279 n.2 (Alaska 1991) (“The effect of an adoption is to permanently terminate the legal relationship of parent and child, except when the natural parent is the spouse of the adopting parent.” (quoting Delgado v.