Open Spirit, LLC v. United States
[…] AR 2481. Contracting Officer Bixler testified that he “took over” the real estate department following the inquiry because his predecessor had been asked to retire early. AR 2478-80. Although departments of the military seeking to lease Government-owned property exceeding $100,000 in fair market value are required to use competitive procedures to select the lessee, the Secretary of the given military department has discretion to determine whether it is in the public interest to compete such a lease. See 10 U.S.C. § 2667(h)(2)-(4) (2012) (providing exceptions to using “competitive procedures” for leasing government-owned property including “if the Secretary concerned determines that (A) a public interest will be served as a result of the lease; and (B) the use of competitive procedures for the selection of certain lessees is unobtainable or not compatible with the public benefit served under subparagraph (A).”). Here, Lockheed Martin had been awarded its prior leases without competition based on its work for the Air Force on “Production and Research and Development of Atlas, Centaur launch vehicles and related components.”