No. 115,058
[…] use as a human habitation, home, or residence, then the prior conviction should be
classified as a person felony in Kansas.
The Missouri burglary statute that forms the basis for Fahnert's prior conviction in
2007 provided, in relevant part:
"1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he
knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or
inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.
"2. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170
(2000).
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010 (2000) sets forth the definition of inhabitable structure as
that term is used in the Missouri second-degree burglary statute above:
"(2) 'Inhabitable structure' includes a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other
vehicle or structure:
(a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or
(b) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education,
religion, entertainment or public transportation; or
(c) Which is used for overnight accommodation of persons. Any such vehicle or
structure is 'inhabitable' regardless of whether a person is actually present." (Emphasis
added.)
Fahnert argues the sentencing court erred in classifying his prior conviction as a
person felony. In support of his argument, Fahnert first points out that Mo. Rev. Stat.
9
§ 569.170 does not include a dwelling element.