People of Michigan v. Debra Olney
[…] Id. at 683-684. See -5- also, People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 561; 621 NW2d 702 (2001); People v Hotrum, 244 Mich App 189, 191; 624 NW2d 469 (2000). III. ANALYSIS In their appeals, defendants make two arguments.3 First defendants argue that plaintiff failed to introduce evidence at the preliminary examination sufficient to support a finding that defendants maintained a dangerous animal under MCL 287.323. Next, defendants argue that there was no evidence that they were aware that Roscoe was “a dangerous animal” as those terms are defined in MCL 287.321(a). Defendants were charged under MCL 287.323(2), which provides as follows: If an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in [MCL 287.321(a)] attacks a person and causes serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or community service work for not less than 500 hours, or any combination of these penalties. In relevant part, MCL 287.321(a) defines “dangerous animal” as “a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of its owner.” (Emphasis added).