People of Michigan v. Debra Olney
[…] Defendants were charged under MCL 287.323(2), which provides as follows: If an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in [MCL 287.321(a)] attacks a person and causes serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or community service work for not less than 500 hours, or any combination of these penalties. In relevant part, MCL 287.321(a) defines “dangerous animal” as “a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of its owner.” (Emphasis added). In People v Janes, 302 Mich App 34; 836 NW2d 883 (2013), Judge MJ KELLY wrote: “[T]he statute requires proof that the owner knew that his or her animal was a dangerous animal within the meaning of the dangerous animal statute before the incident at issue.”