Opinion issued April 27, 2017
[…] the facts supporting such pleading.” Id. This prima facie proof is not subject to
rebuttal, cross-examination, impeachment, or disproof. Henry, 274 S.W.3d at 190;
Chiriboga v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 96 S.W.3d 673, 678 (Tex. App.—
Austin 2003, no pet.). On appeal, the trial court’s determination that venue is proper
in a particular county will be upheld if there is any probative evidence supporting
venue in the county of suit. Chiriboga, 96 S.W.3d at 678 (citing Bonham State Bank
v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 471 (Tex. 1995)).
7
Section 15.002(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that all
lawsuits shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or
omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county of defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action
accrued if defendant is a natural person;
(3) in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the
defendant is not a natural person; or
(4) if Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which
the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a). The Christersons rely on the first venue
provision, contending that they adduced prima facie evidence that Harris County is
a county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to
the claim occurred.
B. Analysis
The Christersons allege that “events relating to the foreclosure and the
subsequent injuries,” including negotiations over telephone and email, the sale of
the home, and the final payment of the outstanding loan, originated in Harris County.