Opinion issued April 27, 2017
[…] A written contract, however, may be
comprised of multiple documents. See Fort Worth Indep. Sch. Dist. v. City of Fort
14
The loan document disclosure negates application of the discovery rule in this
case as a basis for deferring accrual of the limitations period beyond the closing date.
Under the discovery rule, accrual is deferred when “the nature of the injury incurred
is inherently undiscoverable and the evidence of injury is objectively verifiable.”
S.V., 933 S.W.2d at 6 (quoting Computer Assocs. Int’l, Inc. v. Altai, Inc., 918 S.W.2d
453, 456 (Tex. 1996)); see also BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565 (statutorily
incorporating discovery rule by allowing consumer to bring DTPA claim “within
two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence
should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or
practice”).
For claims for breach of contract, “diligent contracting parties should
generally discover any breach during the relatively long four-year limitations period
provided for such claims.’” Clear Lake Ctr., L.P. v. Garden Ridge, L.P., 416 S.W.3d
527, 543 (Tex.