IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] discretion. Id. Further, Myrick is not entitled to the clergyman of his choice. Id.
6
In short, we agree with the trial court that Myrick’s complaint, on its
face, does not state a viable claim for a violation of his First Amendment rights.
His complaints as to the frequency of choir practice, or the religious and racial
identities of the ushers for services do not show impairment of his right to worship
freely. Thus, the trial court properly dismissed Myrick’s complaint as frivolous
under Rule 240(j).
B. Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA)
To the extent Myrick asserts the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. §§6601-08, applies
to his claim, Appellant’s Brief at 7, that does not alter the result here.
Pursuant to Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, “[n]otwithstanding any
filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation
… if the court determines … the prison conditions litigation is frivolous or … fails
to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e)(2)
(emphasis added). “Prison conditions litigation” is defined as “[a] civil proceeding
arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions
of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an