PRECEDENTIAL
[…] duration of injections indicated by accepted standards of
medical practice.’” United States Br. 21 (quoting Medicare
Benefit Policy Manual, ch. 15, § 50.4.3).
Second, other Medicare provisions and regulations
underscore the critical role of the physician in Medicare’s
payment and reimbursement scheme. The regulations provide
that “[t]he physician has a major role in determining
utilization of health services furnished by providers. The
physician decides upon admissions, orders tests, drugs, and
treatments, and determines the length of stay.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 424.10(a). Under Medicare Parts A and B, it usually is “a
condition for Medicare payment that a physician certify the
necessity of the services and, in some instances, recertify the
continued need for those services.” Id. Indeed, physicians
prescribing Avastin often must submit CMS Form 1500 along
with a claim for reimbursement, wherein the doctor certifies
that the drug was “medically necessary and personally
furnished by me or . . . my employee under my direct
supervision.”