IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 551, 238 P.3d
470 (2010). "[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of
the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at
201. We defer to the trier of fact on "issues of witness credibility." Witherspoon, 180
Wn.2d at 883.
Johnson asserts the State did not prove the essential element of unlawfully
entering or remaining because Kona invited him into the house. To convict Johnson of •
burglary in the first degree in violation of RCW 9A.52.020, the State had the burden of
proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Johnson entered or remained unlawfully in
Williams' house. RCW 9A.52.020(1) states:
A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a
crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains
unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in
immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a)
is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
"A person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he or she is
not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain." RCW
9A.52.010(2).7 If a person,"'being lawfully in a house, enters a room which he has no