Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] “[p]ermitting debt collectors to cast the absence of a contractual right as a mere

contractual breach triggering the economic[-]loss rule would fundamentally

disrupt the statutory scheme”); Strong v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, No. 3:14-

CV-1027-B, 2016 WL 4095597, at *7 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 1, 2016) (“Green Tree had

a statutory duty not to misrepresent its services . . . or to otherwise engage in

deceptive collection practices.”); Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403 (West 2016)

(providing that attorney general may bring action in the State’s name to restrain

or enjoin a violation of the TDCA), § 392.404(a) (West 2016) (providing that

violation of TDCA is also a violation of the DTPA); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §

17.44 (West 2011) (providing that purpose of DTPA is “to protect consumers

against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable

actions, and breaches of warranty”). But cf. Nelson v. Ocwen Loan Servicing,


                                       40
LLC, No. H-16-778, 2016 WL 7324284, at *8 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 7, 2016) (holding

that claim that lender misrepresented debt by attempting to wrongfully foreclose