Wideni77 v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., & I-77 Mobility Partners LLC
[…] Stat. § 136-89.183(5) and is therefore void for illegality. Plaintiff contends that while N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183(5) requires review by the Board of Transportation, Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations thirty days prior to the effective date of any toll or fee, the Comprehensive Agreement fails to require the same. Plaintiff’s argument is misplaced. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183(a)(5) gives the Turnpike Authority power “[t]o fix, revise, charge, retain, enforce, and collect tolls and fees for the use of Turnpike Projects” and requires that “[t]hirty days prior to the effective date of any toll or fee . . . the Authority shall submit a description of the proposed toll or fee to the Board of Transportation, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations for review.” However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183(a)(5) is not applicable to this case. The P3 Statute unambiguously states that: Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 136-89.183(a)(5), all initial tolls or fees to be charged by a private entity shall be reviewed by the Turnpike Authority Board.