Wideni77 v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., & I-77 Mobility Partners LLC
[…] For the reasons stated above, we hold that the trial court did not err by concluding that the Project’s expenditures constituted a public purpose pursuant to Article V, Section 2(1) of the North Carolina Constitution. C. Turnpike Statute - 20 - WIDENI77 V. NC DEP’T OF TRANSP. Opinion of the Court Plaintiff’s third argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by failing to conclude that the Comprehensive Agreement did not violate the Turnpike Statute. First, plaintiff contends that Mobility’s design plan for the Project violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.199 by reducing the number of existing non-toll general purpose lanes from four to three. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.199 provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the Authority may designate one or more lanes of any highway, or portion thereof, within the State, including lanes that may previously have been designated as HOV lanes under G.S. 20-146.2, as high-occupancy toll (HOT) or other type of managed lanes; provided, however, that such designation shall not reduce the number of existing non-toll general purpose lanes. In making such designations, the Authority shall specify the high-occupancy requirement or other conditions for use of such lanes, which may include restricting vehicle types, access controls, or the payment of tolls for vehicles that do not meet the high-occupancy requirements or conditions for use. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.199 (2015) (emphasis added). A review of the Comprehensive Agreement establishes that plaintiff’s argument fails. The Comprehensive Agreement explicitly states that the Project will not reduce the number of existing non-toll general purpose lanes. Developer shall design and construct the Project to provide at a minimum the same number of Existing General Purpose Lanes within the Existing ROW as of the Proposal Due Date.