The general background of this case was stated in State v. Reynolds,
[…] offender, both on the same offense date as in Reynolds I, but under North Carolina
General Statute § 14-208.11(a)(2) and (a)(7). Defendant was also indicted for
attaining the status of habitual felon. After a trial, the jury found defendant guilty
on all counts, and the trial court entered judgment. Defendant appeals.
-2-
ST. V. REYNOLDS
Opinion of the Court
II. Double Jeopardy
Defendant was convicted of two separate crimes arising from his failure to
register his change of address, one pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-
208.11(a)(2) and one pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a)(7).
North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person required by this Article to register
who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class
F felony:
....
(2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a
change of address as required by this Article.
....
(7) Fails to report in person to the sheriff's office
as required by G.S. 14-208.7, 14-208.9, and
14-208.9A.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a) (2013).
North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a)(7) refers to three other statutes
which address registration in different situations, but only one, § 14-208.9, is
applicable in this situation.1 Thus here, the State was required to prove that