State v. Reynolds
[…] initial registration[.]” State v. Crockett, 368 N.C. 717, 722, 782 S.E.2d 878, 882 (2016) (“We now hold
that N.C.G.S. § 14–208.9, the change of address statute, and not section 14–208.7, the registration
statute, governs the situation when, as here, a sex offender who has already complied with the initial
registration requirements is later incarcerated and then released.”). North Carolina General Statute
§ 14-208.9A is not applicable here either since that statute specifically deals with verification of
registration. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A (2013).

                                                  -3-
                                   ST. V. REYNOLDS

                                  Opinion of the Court



      North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.9(a) provides in pertinent part:

                    (a) If a person required to register changes address,
             the person shall report in person and provide written notice
             of the new address not later than the third business day
             after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the
             person had last registered. If the person moves to another
             county, the person shall also report in person to the sheriff
             of the new county and provide written notice of the person’s
             address not later than the tenth day after the change of
             address.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2013) (emphasis added).

      With this background in mind, we turn to defendant’s double jeopardy

argument.    Defendant contends that the trial court violated his constitutional

protection against double jeopardy by entering judgment for convictions under both