State v. Reynolds
[…] attaining the status of habitual felon. After a trial, the jury found defendant guilty

on all counts, and the trial court entered judgment. Defendant appeals.



                                          -2-
                                           ST. V. REYNOLDS

                                           Opinion of the Court



                                     II.      Double Jeopardy

       Defendant was convicted of two separate crimes arising from his failure to

register his change of address, one pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-

208.11(a)(2) and one pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a)(7).

North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a) provides in pertinent part:

                      (a)   A person required by this Article to register
               who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class
               F felony:
                      ....
                      (2)   Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a
                            change of address as required by this Article.
                      ....
                       (7)  Fails to report in person to the sheriff's office
                            as required by G.S. 14-208.7, 14-208.9, and
                            14-208.9A.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a) (2013).

       North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.11(a)(7) refers to three other statutes

which address registration in different situations, but only one, § 14-208.9, is

applicable in this situation.1         Thus here, the State was required to prove that