STATE V. JOHNSON
[…] “In other words, the elements of the
conviction offense must ‘fit within’ the statutory definition of ‘aggravated offense.’”
State v. Boyett, 224 N.C. App. 102, 116, 735 S.E.2d 371, 380 (2012) (citing State v.
Singleton, 201 N.C. App. 620, 630, 689 S.E.2d 562, 569, disc. review improvidently
allowed, 364 N.C. 418, 700 S.E.2d 226 (2010)). Thus, our review is limited to
comparing the statutory definition of “aggravated offense” to the elements of the
convicted offenses.
First, Defendant was charged and convicted on three counts of sexual offense
with a child under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(a). At the time of the offenses, that
statute provided that “[a] person is guilty of sexual offense with a child if the person
is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child
under the age of 13 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A (2013). Thus, the elements of
sexual offense with a child are (1) a sexual act, (2) with a victim under the age of 13
years, (3) by a person who is at least 18 years old.
- 13 -
STATE V. JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court