STATE V. JOHNSON
[…] of reportable convictions and is therefore required to register as a sex offender,
Defendant now contends the court erred in ordering registration for life based upon
- 11 -
STATE V. JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court
findings he was convicted of aggravated offenses. Defendant argues on appeal that
neither sexual offense with a child nor sexual activity by a substitute parent are listed
as aggravated offenses in the statute. We agree.
A. Standard of Review
Despite Defendant’s failure to object below, this issue is preserved for appeal.
As stated above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.23 provides that “[a] person who is a
recidivist, who is convicted of an aggravated offense, or who is classified as a sexually
violent predator shall maintain registration for the person’s life.” (emphasis
supplied). “[W]hen a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant
is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court’s action is preserved,
notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial.” State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39,
331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985).