STATE V. JOHNSON
[…] statute provided that “[a] person is guilty of sexual offense with a child if the person
is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child
under the age of 13 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A (2013). Thus, the elements of
sexual offense with a child are (1) a sexual act, (2) with a victim under the age of 13
years, (3) by a person who is at least 18 years old.
- 13 -
STATE V. JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court
Second, Defendant was charged and convicted on three counts of sexual
activity by a substitute parent under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7(a). At the time of the
offenses, that statute provided that “[i]f a defendant who has assumed the position of
a parent in the home of a minor victim engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act
with a victim who is a minor residing in the home . . . the defendant is guilty of a
Class E felony. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-27.7(a) (2013). Thus, the elements of sexual activity by a substitute parent
are (1) vaginal intercourse or a sexual act, (2) with a minor victim residing in a home,
(3) by a person who has assumed the position of a parent in the minor victim’s home.