State v. CoxÂ
[…] State v. Lewis, 147 N.C. App. 274, 277, 555 S.E.2d 348, 351 (2001) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Findings of fact which are not challenged “are presumed to be correct and are binding on appeal. We [therefore] limit our review to whether [the unchallenged] facts support the trial court’s conclusions.” State v. Eliason, 100 N.C. App. 313, 315, 395 S.E.2d 702, 703 (1990) (citations omitted). B. Statutory Requirements upon Arrest -7- STATE V. COX Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(a)(1) (2015) provides: “A law-enforcement officer making an arrest . . . must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate as provided in G.S. 15A-501.” N.C. Gen.