STATE V. COX
[…] Findings of fact which
are not challenged “are presumed to be correct and are binding on appeal. We
[therefore] limit our review to whether [the unchallenged] facts support the trial
court’s conclusions.” State v. Eliason, 100 N.C. App. 313, 315, 395 S.E.2d 702, 703
(1990) (citations omitted).
B. Statutory Requirements upon Arrest
-7-
STATE V. COX
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(a)(1) (2015) provides: “A law-enforcement officer
making an arrest . . . must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before
a magistrate as provided in G.S. 15A-501.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501 provides:
Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, . .
. a law enforcement officer:
(2) Must, with respect to any person arrested without a
warrant and, for purpose of setting bail, with respect to any
person arrested upon a warrant or order for arrest, take
the person arrested before a judicial official without
unnecessary delay.
. . . .
(5) Must without unnecessary delay advise the person
arrested of his right to communicate with counsel and
friends and must allow him reasonable time and
reasonable opportunity to do so.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), (5) (2015).
Our Supreme Court has held that “[u]nquestionably, the failure of law
enforcement personnel in complying with the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511
and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501] can result in the violation of a person’s constitutional
rights.”