STATE V. COX
[…] person arrested upon a warrant or order for arrest, take
the person arrested before a judicial official without
unnecessary delay.
. . . .
(5) Must without unnecessary delay advise the person
arrested of his right to communicate with counsel and
friends and must allow him reasonable time and
reasonable opportunity to do so.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), (5) (2015).
Our Supreme Court has held that “[u]nquestionably, the failure of law
enforcement personnel in complying with the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511
and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501] can result in the violation of a person’s constitutional
rights.” State v. Reynolds, 298 N.C. 380, 398, 259 S.E.2d 843, 854 (1979), cert. denied,
446 U.S. 941, 64 L. Ed. 2d 795 (1980); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2015)
(“The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal
pleading if it determines that . . . [t]he defendant’s constitutional rights have been
-8-
STATE V. COX
Opinion of the Court
flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s
preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.”)
Defendant contends he was not taken before a magistrate, as required by N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), or advised of his right to communicate with friends as
required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(5), without unnecessary delay.
The crash occurred at 2:37 a.m.