State v. CoxÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), (5) (2015). Our Supreme Court has held that “[u]nquestionably, the failure of law enforcement personnel in complying with the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501] can result in the violation of a person’s constitutional rights.” State v. Reynolds, 298 N.C. 380, 398, 259 S.E.2d 843, 854 (1979), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 941, 64 L. Ed. 2d 795 (1980); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2015) (“The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that . . . [t]he defendant’s constitutional rights have been -8- STATE V. COX Opinion of the Court flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.”) Defendant contends he was not taken before a magistrate, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), or advised of his right to communicate with friends as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(5), without unnecessary delay. The crash occurred at 2:37 a.m.