STATE V. COX
[…] not be disturbed on appeal.” State v. Lewis, 147 N.C. App. 274, 277, 555 S.E.2d 348,
351 (2001) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Findings of fact which
are not challenged “are presumed to be correct and are binding on appeal. We
[therefore] limit our review to whether [the unchallenged] facts support the trial
court’s conclusions.” State v. Eliason, 100 N.C. App. 313, 315, 395 S.E.2d 702, 703
(1990) (citations omitted).
B. Statutory Requirements upon Arrest
-7-
STATE V. COX
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(a)(1) (2015) provides: “A law-enforcement officer
making an arrest . . . must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before
a magistrate as provided in G.S. 15A-501.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501 provides:
Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, . .
. a law enforcement officer:
(2) Must, with respect to any person arrested without a
warrant and, for purpose of setting bail, with respect to any