COLE V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
[…] Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-750, 7A-751(a) (2015). Under this authority, OAH promulgated
26 NCAC 03 .0101(a), which provides that the rules of civil procedure, including
N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 41(a)(1) “shall apply” in contested cases in the Office of
Administrative Hearings “unless another specific statute or rule provides otherwise.”
26 NCAC 03 .0101(a). Respondent’s interpretation would render any rule of civil
procedure that refers to “an action” as inapplicable to contested case hearings before
OAH, which uses the term “contested case.” Given 26 NCAC 03 .0101(a)’s expansive
3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-2 provides: “An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by
which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or
prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or prevention of a public offense.”
-8-
COLE V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
Opinion of the Court
command that the rules of civil procedure “shall apply” in contested case proceedings
unless another rule or statute directs otherwise, and previous interpretation of