COLE V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
[…] prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or prevention of a public offense.”
-8-
COLE V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
Opinion of the Court
command that the rules of civil procedure “shall apply” in contested case proceedings
unless another rule or statute directs otherwise, and previous interpretation of
N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 41(b) in Scott and Lincoln, we reject Respondent’s reading of
N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 41(a)(1).
Respondent also contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 mandates OAH
issue a final decision within 180 days “from the commencement of the case” and
thereby renders Rule 41(a)(1) inapplicable. We disagree. N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02, as
relevant to this argument, provides:
Once a final agency decision has been issued in accordance
with G.S. 126-34.01, an applicant for State employment, a
State employee, or former State employee may file a
contested case in the Office of Administrative Hearings
under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
The contested case must be filed within 30 days of receipt
of the final agency decision. Except for cases of
extraordinary cause shown, the Office of Administrative
Hearings shall hear and issue a final decision in
accordance with G.S. 150B-34 within 180 days from the
commencement of the case.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2015). The 180-day mandate in N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02
does not conflict with a petitioner’s ability to voluntarily dismiss a case and refile it
within one year as permitted by N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 41(a)(1). Our Supreme Court