Case: 16-16846 Date Filed: 05/02/2017 Page: 1 of 4
[…] for the Middle District of Georgia
________________________
(May 2, 2017)
Before WILSON, MARTIN, and ANDERSON, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM:
Case: 16-16846 Date Filed: 05/02/2017 Page: 2 of 4
Curtis Davis, Wanda Davis, and Christie Young each applied for farm
program payments from the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).
The Farm Service Agency of the USDA found all three applicants eligible for the
payments, but it later determined that they each made misrepresentations in their
applications that disqualified them from receiving the payments. See 7 C.F.R.
§ 1400.5 (“All or any part of a [farm program] payment otherwise due a person . . .
on all farms in which the person . . . has an interest may be withheld or be required
to be refunded if the person . . . [c]onceal[s] information . . . [or] [s]ubmit[s] false
or erroneous information . . . .”). Mr. Davis, Ms. Davis, and Ms. Young appealed
to the USDA National Appeals Division. The Appeals Division did not disturb the
Farm Service Agency’s findings. Mr. Davis, Ms. Davis, and Ms. Young then