Wa State Dept Of Labor And Industries, V Doug And Alice Kristensen
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Department, we hold that the Kristensens prove the fifth element of equitable estoppel—not impairing legitimate government functions. ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS The Kristensens request an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs as a qualified party who prevails in a judicial review of an agency action under RCW 4.84.350(1).7 Br. of Appellant at 18; CP at 60-61. Under RCW 4.84.350(1), “a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust.” “‘Substantially justified means justified to a degree that would satisfy a reasonable person.’” Silverstreak, 159 Wn.2d at 892 (quoting Moen v. Spokane City Police Dep’t, 110 Wn. App. 714, 721, 42 P.3d 456 (2002)).