Wa State Dept Of Labor And Industries, V Doug And Alice Kristensen
[…] Thus, after these amendments, single-family use residential trams were no longer subject to an annual operating permit or annual inspection, unless requested by the tram’s owner. RCW 70.87.090, .120(2)(b)(i); WAC 296-96-01000(3), -01045(3). In 2004, the legislature further exempted owners (and contractors on their behalf) who perform maintenance on single-family use residential trams from the Department’s licensing oversight. LAWS OF 2003- 2004, ch. 66, § 3; RCW 70.87.305. 3. Authority to Red-Tag Conveyances The Department’s authority to red-tag a conveyance is set forth in RCW 70.87.145(1), which provides: 8 No. 48842-6-II An authorized representative of the department may order the owner or person operating a conveyance to discontinue the operation of a conveyance, and may place a notice that states that the conveyance may not be operated on a conspicuous place in the conveyance, if: (a) The conveyance work has not been permitted and performed in accordance with this chapter; or (b) The conveyance has otherwise become unsafe. The Department’s red-tag must be rescinded if the conveyance is fixed or modified to bring it into compliance. RCW 70.87.145(3). II. EQUITABLE ESTOPPEL The Kristensens argue that the Department is equitably estopped from red-tagging their tram. Br. of Appellant at 11. They argue that the Department’s red-tag is inconsistent with its prior approvals that the tram complied with the safety regulations.