Dennis Tyrell Miller v. State of Mississippi
[…] Salter v. State, 184 So. 3d 944, 950 (¶22) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015). In addition, the State did not argue that the new issue raised in Miller’s opening brief was procedurally barred. Therefore, we will address Miller’s arguments on the merits. II. Miller’s Sentence ¶7. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2, shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department of Corrections. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-2 (emphasis added). The emphasized language was among the amendments to the statute that went into effect July 1, 2014. 2014 Miss.