Case: 16-11735 Date Filed: 05/02/2017 Page: 1 of 12
[…] Rather, it requires health plans to either charge premiums reasonably related to
6
Case: 16-11735 Date Filed: 05/02/2017 Page: 7 of 12
benefits or comply with Part VII of Chapter 627 of the insurance code. See Fla.
Stat. § 627.6515(2). Second, §§ 627.410 and 627.640 require insurers to file
certain documents relating to their premiums with Florida’s Office of Insurance
Regulation (“OIR”), and § 627.410(7) requires insurers to “make an annual filling
with the [OIR] . . . demonstrating the reasonableness of benefits in relation to
premium rates.” On top of this, § 627.411(1)(f)(1) instructs the OIR to disapprove
or withdraw approval of a health insurer’s forms—thereby preventing the insurer
from selling insurance in Florida—if the insurer’s product “[p]rovides benefits that
are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged.” Thus, although §§ 627.410,
627.411, and 627.640 do seem to embody a requirement that insurance products
have premiums reasonably related to benefits, they explicitly entrust the
enforcement of that requirement to the OIR. This stands in stark contrast to the
statute in Westside.