Case: 16-11735 Date Filed: 05/02/2017 Page: 1 of 12
[…] they do not play a similar “integral role” in the insured-insurer relationship. Id.
First, § 627.6515 does not require premiums to be reasonably related to benefits.
Rather, it requires health plans to either charge premiums reasonably related to
6
Case: 16-11735 Date Filed: 05/02/2017 Page: 7 of 12
benefits or comply with Part VII of Chapter 627 of the insurance code. See Fla.
Stat. § 627.6515(2). Second, §§ 627.410 and 627.640 require insurers to file
certain documents relating to their premiums with Florida’s Office of Insurance
Regulation (“OIR”), and § 627.410(7) requires insurers to “make an annual filling
with the [OIR] . . . demonstrating the reasonableness of benefits in relation to
premium rates.” On top of this, § 627.411(1)(f)(1) instructs the OIR to disapprove
or withdraw approval of a health insurer’s forms—thereby preventing the insurer
from selling insurance in Florida—if the insurer’s product “[p]rovides benefits that
are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged.”