IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] statute where it did not appear, although that standard appeared in another subsection. Samlowski,
332 S.W.3d at 409. We rejected the argument, concluding that a trial court’s discretion should not
be measured by good faith, but by the broader purposes of the statute. Id. at 410.
As noted above, we presume the Legislature intended to use the words it used, and intended
to omit words it did not use. Here, also, we decline to read “good cause” language into the statute
when the Legislature did not place it there. Cf. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 71.051 (providing
for motions to stay or dismiss an action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and stating that
“[a]ny time limit established by this section may be extended by the court at the request of any party
for good cause shown”); id. § 90.007 (requiring an expert report in claims involving asbestos and
silica-related injuries and providing that “[o]n the motion of a party showing good cause, the court
may shorten or extend the time limits provided in this section for filing or serving motions,
responses, or reports”).