IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Schlumberger Services, Inc., and Schlumberger, Ltd. (collectively, Schlumberger) to perform
fracturing operations on a gas well in Zapata County. Bruington was hired as project engineer.
The fracturing operations did not go well, resulting in Pedernal’s suing Schlumberger and
Bruington for damages to the well and the formation. Pedernal did not file a certificate of merit
expert affidavit (affidavit) as to Bruington with its original petition, so Bruington moved for
2
dismissal of the claims against it with prejudice pursuant to section 150.002 of the Civil Practice and
Remedies Code. That section, in relevant part, provides as follows:
Certificate of Merit
(a) In any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision
of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be
required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect,
licensed professional engineer, registered landscape architect, or registered
professional land surveyor . . . .
(b) The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which
damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the
licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including
any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar
professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim. . . .
(c) The contemporaneous filing requirement of Subsection (a) shall not apply to any
case in which the period of limitation will expire within 10 days of the date of filing
and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of a
third-party licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered landscape
architect, or registered professional land surveyor could not be prepared. In such
cases, the plaintiff shall have 30 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement
the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for
good cause, extend such time as it shall determine justice requires.
....
(e) The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall
result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be
with prejudice.
(f) An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as
an interlocutory order.
TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 150.002 (emphasis added). Before the trial court heard Bruington’s