IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] CTL/Thompson Tex., LLC, 390 S.W.3d at 301(“[S]ection 150.002(e) ‘provides no particular
guidance on how the court should exercise its discretion . . . .’” (quoting Samlowski, 332 S.W.3d at
410)).
Referencing Craddock v. Sunshine Bus Lines, Inc., 133 S.W.2d 124, 126 (Tex. 1939),
Pedernal urges adoption of a “good cause” standard for section 150.002 requiring trial courts to
dismiss claims without prejudice if the failure to comply with statutory requirements such as timely
filing a certificate was not intentional or the result of conscious indifference. We decline to do so.
9
Section 150.002 contains an express “good cause” requirement, but it is in subsection (c),
not subsection (e). See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 150.002(c) (“The contemporaneous filing
requirement of Subsection (a) shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire
within 10 days of the date of filing . . . . The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good
cause, extend such time as it shall determine justice requires.” (emphasis added)). The “good cause”
exception in subsection (c) applies only to filings made within 10 days of limitations expiring.
Crosstex Energy Servs., L.P., 430 S.W.3d at 391.
We were faced with a similar statutory structure and similar language in Samlowski. There