IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] document or inform Pedernal of the cause of the difficulties, Bruington offered no options to
Pedernal regarding shutting down operations so pumps could be repaired or replaced despite
recurrent pumping difficulties, and Bruington failed to require analysis of water from the well.
Bruington argues that Jennings’s affidavit demonstrates the lack of merit in Pedernal’s claims
by neither specifically addressing nor referencing a factual basis for each theory of recovery. See
TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 150.002(b) (“The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each
theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or
omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service . . . and the
factual basis for each such claim.”). More specifically, Bruington asserts that the certificate was
14
deficient because (1) Jennings only discussed Pedernal’s negligence claim even though Pedernal’s
pleadings expressly alleged breach of contract, fraud, negligent misrepresentation, breach of