IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Id. at 410.
As noted above, we presume the Legislature intended to use the words it used, and intended
to omit words it did not use. Here, also, we decline to read “good cause” language into the statute
when the Legislature did not place it there. Cf. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 71.051 (providing
for motions to stay or dismiss an action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and stating that
“[a]ny time limit established by this section may be extended by the court at the request of any party
for good cause shown”); id. § 90.007 (requiring an expert report in claims involving asbestos and
silica-related injuries and providing that “[o]n the motion of a party showing good cause, the court
may shorten or extend the time limits provided in this section for filing or serving motions,
responses, or reports”). Our conclusion is buttressed by the fact that “good cause” language is used
10
elsewhere in the same statutory section, thus the language necessarily was contemplated in
connection with the language adopted by the Legislature, yet it was not included in section
150.002(e).