Kelvin Duane Rivers v. State
[…] In his second point of error, Rivers contends the indictment did not invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court. Rivers argues that, because the indictment did not “identify the bank account by either name of the bank or the full bank account number” it neither “set out the check in haec verba” nor “describe[d] the [allegedly forged] writing with sufficient particularity to excuse the haec verba requirement.” 7 Therefore, according to Rivers, the indictment “did not allege an offense and failed to invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court.” Under section 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i) of the penal code, “forge” means to “alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i) (West 2016). A person commits the offense of forgery “if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” 6 See also Enriquez, 2014 WL 1010174, at *5 (modifying trial court’s judgment to reflect defendant’s plea of true and trial court’s implied finding of true to enhancement paragraph). 7 Haec verba means verbatim. See haec verba, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014); Tynes v. State, 17 Tex. Ct. App. 123, 128 (1884). –8– Id. § 32.21(b). An offense under section 32.21 of the penal code is a state-jail felony if the writing is or purports to be, among other things, a check. Id. § 32.21(d). However, “[a]n offense under this section is increased to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed against an elderly individual as defined by Section 22.04.” Id. § (e-1). “Elderly individual” under section 22.04(c) of the penal code means a person sixty-five years of age or older. Id. § 22.04(c)(2) (West Supp. 2016).