Scott v. State
[…] demand for its application.”). No fundamental error has been demonstrated here.

II. The first alleged error: evidence of C.S.’s suicide attempt

      During the State’s case-in-chief, C.S. briefly testified that, as a result of the

defendant’s abuse, she tried to commit suicide. The defendant argues on appeal

that the introduction of this testimony was improper because its probative value

was outweighed by the risk of unfair prejudice. Section 90.402, Florida Statutes

(2014), provides that “[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as provided by

law.” Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2014), however, states that “[r]elevant

evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the

danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless

presentation of cumulative evidence.”



                                          3
      Whether C.S. was sexually abused was the sole, and thus, a material issue in

this case. The case law has consistently held that the behavioral changes of a

victim following the alleged sexual abuse is probative of whether the sexual abuse