STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of law.” Grandville Muni Executive Ass’n, 453 Mich at 436, citing MCL 24.306(1)(a) and (f).
The legislature’s recent enactment of MCL 423.209(2)(a) prohibits a person from forcing
a public employee to “remain a member of a labor organization or bargaining representative or
otherwise affiliate with or financially support a labor organization or bargaining representative.”
MCL 423.210(1)(a) in turn prohibits a public employer from interfering, restraining, or coercing
public employees “in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9.” MCL 423.210(2)(a)
imposes the same prohibition on labor organizations while adding that it “does not impair the
right of a labor organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention
of membership.”
Respondents insist that their policy allowing members only a one-month window per year
to resign falls under MCL 423.210(2)(a)’s provision preserving a labor organization’s right “to
prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership.” The MERC
acknowledged that unions generally retain the right to make rules governing when an employee
may become, or cease to be, a member, where those rules do not affect the members’
employment relationships. The MERC noted, however, that respondents offered no authoritative