IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] surcharge is the question we must answer in this case.
The written guilty plea form in this case informed Diallo that the fine he
could be responsible to pay would be “at least $315.00 and up to $1875.00.” The
form went on to say that the plea agreement provided for Diallo to pay the
$315.00 fine, serve ninety days in jail with all but ten days suspended, and serve
one year of supervised probation. The day after the written guilty plea was filed,
Diallo was ordered to pay the $315.00 fine, but the sentencing order stated he
was also to pay “all applicable surcharges.”
Under Iowa Code section 911.1(1) (2015), Diallo would be responsible for
a thirty-five percent surcharge on the $315.00 fine. The imposition of this
surcharge is mandatory so long as the fine is imposed. See Iowa Code
§ 911.1(1) (“When a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of state law,
6
. . . the court or the clerk of the district court shall assess an additional penalty in
the form of a criminal penalty surcharge equal to thirty-five percent of the fine or
forfeiture imposed.” (emphasis added)). So the minimum amount Diallo could
have been assessed as a “fine” was $315.00 plus the $110.25 surcharge, which
makes the actual minimum fine $425.25, not $315.00 as he had been advised.
In addition, the maximum amount he could have been required to pay as a fine