State of Iowa v. Jason Gene Weitzel
[…] immaterial to the question presented, and we need not discuss it. The only

material facts relate to the plea colloquy, and on this we focus our attention.

       Weitzel was represented by counsel during the plea proceeding. During

the plea proceeding, the district court informed Weitzel of the minimum and

maximum fines applicable to each offense. The district court also determined

Weitzel understood the minimum and maximum fines applicable to each offense.

The district court did not inform Weitzel of the criminal surcharge penalty

applicable to each offense. Iowa Code section 911.1(1) provides a “criminal
                                        3


penalty surcharge shall be levied against law violators as provided in this

section.”   The “additional penalty” shall be “in the form of a criminal penalty

surcharge equal to thirty-five percent of the fine . . . imposed.”     Iowa Code

§ 911.1(1). Where, as here, the defendant is convicted of multiple offenses, “the

surcharge shall be based upon the total amount of fines or forfeitures imposed

for all offenses.” Iowa Code § 911.1(2). The district court also did not determine

whether Weitzel understood he would be subject to an “additional penalty” as set

forth in code section 911.1.

                                        II.