IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] substantive law.’ On the other hand, an inference is not legitimate if it is ‘based
upon speculation or conjecture.’” Smith v. Shagnasty’s Inc., 688 N.W.2d 67, 71
5
(Iowa 2004) (quoting McIlravy v. N. River Ins. Co., 653 N.W.2d 323, 328 (Iowa
2002)). “If reasonable minds may differ on the resolution of an issue, a genuine
issue of material fact exists.” Id. (quoting McIlravy, 653 N.W.2d at 328).
III. Analysis
The legislature enacted the dramshop statute “for the protection of the
welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state.” Iowa Code
§ 123.1 (2015). It also declared “all its provisions shall be liberally construed for
the accomplishment of that purpose.” Id. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who is injured in person or property or means of
support by an intoxicated person or resulting from the intoxication
of a person, has a right of action for all damages actually sustained,