Com. v. Wilson, R.
[…] The rationale for the admission of character testimony is that an accused may not be able to produce any other evidence to exculpate himself from the charge he faces except his own oath and evidence of good character. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 27 A.3d 244, 247–48 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citations omitted). As with all evidentiary rulings, a trial court’s decision to disallow such evidence will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Fisher, 764 A.2d 82, 86 (Pa. Super. 2000). Appellant was charged and convicted of, inter alia, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b), which provides, “[a] person commits [IDSI] with a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse -4- J-S14045-17 with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” Thus, the Commonwealth was not required to prove that violence or force was involved in the commission of this crime in order to meet its burden.