J-S28004-17
[…] dismissed. On December 7, 2015, Appellant filed a “Motion to Attend and
* Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S28004-17
Produce,” wherein Appellant requested that the PCRA court direct the
Commonwealth to produce certain pre-trial documents that were filed in
1982; Appellant also requested that the PCRA court schedule a hearing on
“any disputed issue of material fact.” See Appellant’s Current PCRA Petition,
12/7/15, at 1. The PCRA court properly construed Appellant’s “Motion to
Attend and Produce” to be a serial petition under the PCRA. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (the PCRA “is the sole means of obtaining collateral relief
and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies . . .
including habeas corpus and coram nobis”); Commonwealth v. West, 938
A.2d 1034, 1043 (Pa. 2007) (“[t]he PCRA subsumes all forms of collateral
relief, including habeas corpus, to the extent a remedy is available under
such enactment”). Within Appellant’s serial PCRA petition, Appellant neither