PUBLISHED
[…] Id. at 514. The court thereby relieved Alcoa Power of its very substantial — and likely
impossible — burden of proof. This legal error mandates a summary vacatur of the
Summary Judgment Order. 14
c.
Finally, the Summary Judgment Order erroneously awarded judgment to Alcoa
Power on the basis of the doctrine of adverse possession. The district court erred
because, as explained above, the Yadkin River and its riverbeds are held in trust — under
14
Additionally, the Summary Judgment Order erroneously concluded that the
open possession exception of the MTA was inapplicable. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-3(3)
(protecting “[r]ights, estates, interests, claims or charges of any person who is in present,
actual and open possession of the real property so long as such person is in such
possession”). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to North Carolina, the
district court erred for two reasons. First, the State never conceded that its interests in the
disputed 45-mile segment was non-possessory. Second, the regulatory authority