PUBLISHED
[…] clearly erred in its relevant factual findings.
IV
Because the district court did not clearly err in finding that the relevant segment
was not navigable at statehood, North Carolina cannot claim title to the relevant
segment’s riverbed as an aspect of its sovereignty. In determining the actual titleholder,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 146-79 assigns the burden of proving title to the contested segment to
Alcoa. Alcoa undertook to meet its burden in two ways — by relying on North
Carolina’s Real Property Marketable Title Act, id. § 47B-2, to claim title to 99% of the
contested property and by claiming adverse possession as to the remaining 1%.
North Carolina’s Real Property Marketable Title Act (“MTA”) provides that any
“person . . . who, alone or together with his predecessors in title, shall have been vested
with any estate in real property of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable
record title.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-2(a). The district court found and North Carolina
concedes that Alcoa demonstrated satisfaction of its burden of proof under the statutory
requirements of the MTA. Nonetheless, North Carolina argues that three exceptions