PUBLISHED
[…] possession”). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to North Carolina, the
district court erred for two reasons. First, the State never conceded that its interests in the
disputed 45-mile segment was non-possessory. Second, the regulatory authority
continuously exercised by the State over the disputed segment indicates that the State has
been in continuous possession thereof.
62
the public trust doctrine — for the people of North Carolina. And public trust land in
North Carolina simply cannot — under state law — be acquired by way of adverse
possession. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45.1 (“Title to real property held by the State and
subject to public trust rights may not be acquired by adverse possession.”). Like the
MTA, adverse possession is “antithetical to the public trust doctrine.” See Amicus
Curiae Br. of Law Professors 14. Put simply, the public trust doctrine and the foregoing
statutory mandate readily settle the adverse possession issue. As a matter of law, the