PUBLISHED
[…] the right or title of the State to the same . . . [w]hen the person in possession thereof . . .
has been in the adverse possession thereof for thirty years . . .”). Here, there can be little
dispute that Alcoa has satisfied these requirements. For more than 50 years, Alcoa has
openly acted as the sole owner of the riverbed in every respect, controlling access to it
and constructing and maintaining facilities on it.
Nonetheless, North Carolina argues that Alcoa cannot rely on adverse possession
here because, under N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-45.1, “[t]itle to real property held by the
26
State and subject to public trust rights may not be acquired by adverse possession.” As
the district court recognized, however, this statute is not applicable here because North
Carolina cannot show that it held title to the land in question during the time that Alcoa
openly asserted ownership to it. This is not a case in which the State owns land subject to