In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] clarifications, “has a reasonable chance of becoming Acceptable.” Id. The rating of
-3-
“Unacceptable” was to be given to a proposal that “contains deficiencies and/or gross
omissions; or failed to demonstrate an understanding of the scope of work necessary
to perform the required tasks; or failed to provide a reasonable, logical approach to
fulfilling much of the Government’s requirements,” and that requires significant
revisions to be considered “other than unacceptable.” Id.
The SSP mirrored the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), see 48 C.F.R.
§ 15.001, in defining key rating terms. “Significant weakness” was defined as “[a]
flaw in the proposal that appreciably increases the risk of unsuccessful contract
performance.” AR, Tab 5 at 110. “Deficiency” was defined as “[a] material failure of
a proposal to meet a Government requirement or a combination of significant
weaknesses in a proposal that increases the risk of unsuccessful contract
performance to an unacceptable risk.” Id. Perhaps because the SSP employed the
same adjectival ratings at the factor and subfactor levels, see id. at 109; see also AR,
Tab 1 at 7–8, the Technical Evaluation Committee (TEC) adopted the following
evaluation process: “In the event an offeror was rated Marginal or Unacceptable in