In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Finn’s legal fees, in the total amount of
$8,785.00. Included in those advancements were the filing fees (both for the original claim and the appeal), parts of
the expert costs, and unspecified “expenses for the upcoming hearing.” Although I am making reductions to the total
amount of fees and costs awarded herein, the check will be made jointly payable to Petitioners and Petitioners’ counsel.
Ms. Finn should be sure to reimburse Petitioners in full for the $8,785.00 advanced, independent of the total sums
awarded by my decision. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(3) (“No attorney may charge any fee for services in connection
with a petition filed under section 300aa-11 of this title which is in addition to any amount awarded as compensation
by the special”).
10
CONCLUSION
Based on all of the above, the following chart sets forth the total calculation of Petitioners’
fees award:
Contested Sum Requested Reduction Total Awarded
Ms. Finn’s Fees $63,320.00 $14,215.70 (hourly rate) $39,979.30
$1,738.00 (travel expenses)
$6,911.80 (inefficient work)