Filed 5/3/17 Unmodified opinion attached
[…] (1)(A)(1).)
The Wage Order states that exempt and non-exempt
work “shall be construed in the same manner as such items
are construed in the following regulations under the Fair
Labor Standards Act effective as of the date of this order
[2001]: 29 C.F.R. Section 541.102, 541.104-111, and
541.115-116.” It also states that exempt work includes “all
work that is directly and closely related to exempt work and
work which is properly viewed as a means for carrying out
subd. 2(H).) There is no dispute that respondent is in the
mercantile industry.
55
exempt functions.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11070, subd.
(1)(A)(1)(e).)
As this Court discussed in Heyen, supra, 216
Cal.App.4th 795, the 2001 version of section 541.102 of title
29 of the Code of Federal Regulations includes a list of
activities “easily recognized” as exempt, including
“‘[i]nterviewing, selecting, and training of employees; setting
and adjusting their rates of pay and hours of work; directing
their work; maintaining their production or sales records for
use in supervision or control; appraising their productivity
and efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions
or other changes in their status; handling their complaints
and grievances and disciplining them when necessary;
planning the work; determining the techniques to be used;
apportioning the work among the workers; determining the
type of materials, supplies, machinery or tools to be used or
merchandise to be bought, stocked and sold; controlling the
flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and
supplies; providing for the safety of the men and the
property.’” (216 Cal.App.4th at p. 819, quoting 29 C.F.R.
§ 541.102(b) (2001).) Moreover, “exempt work includes not
only the tasks necessary for the actual management of a
department and the supervision of its employees, but also