STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] If a claim is one
previously cognizable only after another claim has been prosecuted to a
conclusion, the two claims may be joined in a single action; but the court may
grant relief only in accordance with the substantive rights of the parties.
Plaintiff argues that it has the ability to join its claims related to each of the injured
individuals cited in its complaint, and aggregate those claims to satisfy the threshold for
jurisdiction in the circuit court. Thus, we address plaintiff’s joinder claim in the context of the
circuit court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.
Under MCL 600.605, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all
civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by
statute to some other court or where the trial courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or
statutes of this state.” District courts have “exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the
amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” MCL 600.8301(1). The statute does not
define “amount in controversy,” but in Hodge v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 499 Mich 211,