Mauricio v. Daugaard
[…] United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control
             over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or
             personnel of any educational institution, school, or school
             system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or
             other printed or published instructional materials by any
             educational institution or school system, or to require the
             assignment or transportation of students or teachers in order to
             overcome racial imbalance.

3.    20 U.S.C. § 3403 (b) provides:
             No provision of a program administered by the Secretary or by
             any other officer of the Department shall be construed to
             authorize the Secretary or any such officer to exercise any
             direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program
             of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational
             institution, school, or school system, over any accrediting agency
             or association, or over the selection or content of library
             resources, textbooks, or other instructional materials by any
             educational institution or school system, except to the extent
             authorized by law.

                                          -10-
#27931, #27936

primary public responsibility for education is reserved respectively to the States

and the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States[.]”); Brown v.

Bd. of Ed., 347 U.S. 483, 493, 74 S. Ct. 686, 691, 98 L. Ed. 873 (1954)(“Today,

education is perhaps the most important function of state and local governments.”).

Congress has made it clear that the DOE has no authority to nationalize curricula. 4