Mauricio v. Daugaard
[…] DOE to exercise certain educational control over the states). Plaintiffs overstate the

federal provisions they cite, which only deal with limitations on the federal

government, not state actions. Contrary to what their argument may suggest,

Congress has not prohibited national or regional efforts to administer the same or

similar educational plans. Instead, Congress has recognized that it does not have

the authority to directly control educational systems in the states. Education is a

matter reserved to the states. See 20 U.S.C. § 3401(4) (“[I]n our Federal system, the



2.    20 U.S.C. § 1232a provides:
             No provision of any applicable program shall be construed to
             authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the
             United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control
             over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or
             personnel of any educational institution, school, or school
             system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or
             other printed or published instructional materials by any
             educational institution or school system, or to require the
             assignment or transportation of students or teachers in order to
             overcome racial imbalance.

3.    20 U.S.C. § 3403 (b) provides:
             No provision of a program administered by the Secretary or by
             any other officer of the Department shall be construed to
             authorize the Secretary or any such officer to exercise any
             direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program
             of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational
             institution, school, or school system, over any accrediting agency
             or association, or over the selection or content of library
             resources, textbooks, or other instructional materials by any
             educational institution or school system, except to the extent
             authorized by law.

                                          -10-
#27931, #27936

primary public responsibility for education is reserved respectively to the States

and the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States[.]”); Brown v.