[Cite as State v. Richmond, 2017-Ohio-2656.]
[…] changed his decision to enter a guilty plea.
{¶23} Therefore, the second assignment of error is overruled.
Court Erred in Imposing Consecutive Sentences
{¶24} In the third assignment of error, Richmond argues that the trial court erred
when it ordered the sentence in this case to be served consecutive to the sentence he is
serving in another case without making the requisite statutory findings. He also argues
that the court should have ordered a presentence report. The state concedes that the trial
court did not make the required findings to impose consecutive sentences.
{¶25} R.C. 2929.41(A) provides that all sentences of imprisonment are
presumptively concurrent. It states:
Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section
2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a
prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served
concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of
imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United
States. * * *.
{¶26} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.41(A), therefore, the trial court has the duty to make
the statutory findings when imposing consecutive sentences, even when one of the terms
had already been imposed in a separate proceeding in an unrelated case. Here, the trial