[Cite as Young v. Ohio State Univ. Hosps., 2017-Ohio-2673.]
[…] No.
18158 (June 2, 2000) ("R.C. Chapter 4117 sets forth the rights and obligations of public
employers, public employees, and public employee organizations insofar as they engage in
collective bargaining."); see also State ex rel. Fraternal Order of Police, Ohio Labor
Council, Inc. v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 76 Ohio St.3d 287, 289 (1996)
("[I]f a party asserts claims that arise from or are dependent on the collective bargaining
rights created by R.C. Chapter 4117, the remedies provided in that chapter are exclusive.").
{¶ 15} Pursuant to R.C. 4117.09(B)(1), collective bargaining agreements subject to
R.C. Chapter 4117 must provide for "a grievance procedure which may culminate with
final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances." This section further provides that
"[a] party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the
enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county
wherein a party resides or transacts business." (Emphasis added.) Thus, R.C.
4117.09(B)(1) "requires that any collective bargaining agreement contain a two step
procedure - - a grievance procedure with arbitration first, and ultimately the right [of a
party] to file in common pleas court." (Citation omitted.) State ex rel. Wilkinson v. Reed,