[Cite as Young v. Ohio State Univ. Hosps., 2017-Ohio-2673.]
[…] agreement."); Daughriety v. State of Ohio, Mount Vernon Dev. Ctr., 5th Dist. No. 94 CA
03 (Sept. 19, 1994) (noting the court's previous holdings that "the union and the employer
are the proper parties in an action concerning public sector labor, and that an individual
employee cannot bring a private lawsuit [under R.C. Chapter 4117]").2 Thus, R.C.
4117.09(B)(1) does not provide Young the right to file suit in the court of common pleas
because such a claim is not cognizable in the court of common pleas. See Brondes at ¶ 12
(R.C. 4117.09 does not authorize "an original action by an individual employee in common
pleas court."). Moreover, Young is not suing OSU Hospitals for "violation of agreements
or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator"—he is suing for tortious interference. By
its plain terms, R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) does not apply to his tortious interference claim. See
Franklin Cty. Sheriff's Dept. v. Fraternal Order of Police, Capital City Lodge No. 9, 64