A.D.W. v. F.W., Jr.
[…] See id, at P.9-10. The "primary caretaker doctrine" was formerly used by Pennsylvania Courts in custody cases, "to tip the scales in favor of the primary caretaker in a situation where the trial court deemed both natural parents to be fit to act as a primary custodian" M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 63 A.2d. at 337-338. In M.J.M., the Pennsylvania Superior Court described in length the evolution of this primary caretaker doctrine: [O]n January 24, 2011, major revisions the Custody Act took effect. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5321 et.seq. These revisions included the addition of section 5328, which, as discussed above, sets forth a list of factors that a trial court must consider when making a custody determination. Prior to listing the specific factors, this provision provides: "In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child[.]" 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a). 15 The language of this statute is clear. It explicitly provides that all relevant factors shall be considered by the trial court, and the only factors that should be given "weighted consideration" are factors that "affect the safety of the child[.]" Id.