State of Tennessee v. Dequan Hasani Bertrand
[…] The trial court considered the applicable enhancement and mitigating factors and it sentenced the Defendant within his applicable sentencing range that is consistent with the purposes and principles of the Sentencing Act. With regard to his consecutive sentences, we review a trial court’s decision to impose consecutive sentences for an abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness. State v. Pollard, 432 S.W.3d 851, 860 (Tenn. 2013). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) provides that a trial court may order sentences to run consecutively if it finds any one of the statutory criteria by a preponderance of the evidence. One of those criteria is that the defendant is a “dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a 29 crime in which the risk to human life is high. T.C.A. § 40-35-115. The imposition of consecutive sentencing, however, is subject to the general sentencing principles that the overall sentence imposed “should be no greater than that deserved for the offense committed” and that it “should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the