*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] to “establish a felony offense for those who are
convicted of habitually driving under the influence of
intoxicating liquors or drugs.” Id.
114 Hawai#i 411, 432, 163 P.3d 1148, 1169 (2007) (citing State v. Shimabukuro,
100 Hawai#i 324, 328 n.12, 60 P.3d 274, 278 n.12 (emphasis in original)).
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
intent is to include the requirement of a prior conviction in the
same portions of the statute that define the required conduct and
results of conduct to commit the offense.
Here, nothing in the plain language of HRS § 712-1240.7
suggests that a prior conviction is an element of the offense.
HRS § 712-1240.7 (Supp. 2006) provides:
Methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree.
(1) A person commits the offense of
methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree if the
person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations,
compounds, mixtures, or substances of an
aggregate weight of one ounce or more
containing methamphetamine or any of its
salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
(b) Distributes one or more preparations,
compounds, mixtures, or substances of an
aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or
more containing methamphetamine or any of
its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
(c) Distributes methamphetamine in any amount
to a minor; or
(d) Manufactures methamphetamine in any
amount.
(2) Methamphetamine trafficking in the first
degree is a class A felony for which the defendant
shall be sentenced as provided in subsection (3).
(3) Notwithstanding sections 706-620(2),
706-640, 706-641, 706-659, 706-669, and any other law
to the contrary, a person convicted of methamphetamine
trafficking in the first degree shall be sentenced to
an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years
with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not
less than two years and not greater than eight years
and a fine not to exceed $20,000,000; provided that:
(a) If the person has one prior conviction for
methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to
this section or section 712-1240.8, the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
shall be not less than six years, eight
months and not greater than thirteen
years, four months;
(b) If the person has two prior convictions
for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant
to this section or section 712-1240.8, the
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
shall be not less than thirteen years,
four months and not greater than twenty
years; or
(c) If the person has three or more prior
convictions for methamphetamine