*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] and thirty days]
(4) For an offense that occurs within ten
years of three or more prior convictions
for offenses under this section, section
707-702.5, or section 291E-4(a):
. . . .
[Increased punishment over two prior
convictions]
An offense under this paragraph is a class C felony.
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
offense. Id. This court reasoned that HRS § 291E-61 established
a “hierarchy” of separate offenses, including three petty
misdemeanors and one class C felony. Id. This court also
reasoned that HRS § 291E-61(b)(1)-(4) included prefatory language
requiring qualifying prior convictions, and such language
“describe[d] attendant circumstances that are intrinsic to and
‘enmeshed’ in the hierarchy of offenses that HRS § 291E-61 as a
whole describes.” Id. at 487, 107 P.3d at 416 (citation
omitted). This court further reasoned that:
Indeed, “[a]n offense under [HRS § 291E–61(b)(4)] is a
class C felony . . . entitling a defendant to a jury
trial, whereas the offenses described in HRS §§