*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] [I]n 1998, HRS § 709–906 was amended to include
subsection (7) as follows: “(7) For any subsequent
offense occurring within two years after a second
misdemeanor conviction, the person shall be charged
with a class C felony.” 1998 Haw. Sess. L. Act 172,
§ 8 at 647. At that point the legislature stated that
“an enhanced grade of offense for repeat criminal
behavior sends a message to the repeat offender that
such behavior will not be tolerated and will be
treated as a serious offense.” Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep.
No. 3252, in 1998 Senate Journal, at 1315 (emphases
added).
In 2002, HRS § 709–906(7) itself was amended to read,
“(7) For a third or any subsequent offense that occurs
within two years of a second or subsequent conviction,
the person shall be charged with a class C felony.”
2002 Haw. Sess. L. Act 5, § 1 at 54 (emphasis added).
The legislature stated that the 2002 amendment
“limit[ed] misdemeanors to the first and second
offense, while making it a class C felony for any
third and subsequent offense.” Stand. Comm. Rep.