*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] abuse of family or household members under HRS § 709-906 (Supp.
2004).16 116 Hawai#i at 8, 169 P.3 955. The court determined
that a defendant’s prior convictions were an element of the class
C felony offense under HRS § 709-906(7). Id. at 9, 169 P.3d at
961. However, Murray is also distinguishable.
Murray involved a defendant who was charged with
causing physical abuse to his wife “within two (2) years of a
second or subsequent conviction of Abuse of Family or Household
Member.” Id. at 5-6, 169 P.3 957-58. This court held that
whether Murray’s violation of HRS § 709-906 was a “third or
subsequent offense” was an element of the class C felony offense.
Id. at 8, 169 P.3 955. This court reasoned that a violation of
HRS § 709-906 escalates from a petty misdemeanor to a class C
felony “depending on whether the violation is a first offense,
16
HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household
member
. . . .
(5) Abuse of a family or household member . . . shall
be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense the person shall serve
a minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours; and
(b) For a second offense that occurs within one
year of the first conviction, the person shall be
termed a ‘repeat offender’ and serve a minimum jail
sentence of thirty days . . . .
(7) For a third or any subsequent offense that occurs
within two years of a second or subsequent conviction,
the person shall be charged with a class C felony.
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
second offense, or third or any subsequent offense that occurs
within two years of a second or subsequent conviction.” Id. at
8, 169 P.3d at 960.
This court held that when a definition of the offense
requires a prior conviction to have occurred within a certain
number of years, it is intrinsic to the crime and is an attendant
circumstance. Id. at 9, 169 P.3d at 961. As this court stated,