*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 160 P.3d 703 (2007). In each of these cases, this court found
that a defendant’s prior convictions were an element of the
offense. Domingues, 106 Hawai#i at 487-88, 107 P.3d at 416-17;
Kekuewa, 114 Hawai#i at 419, 163 P.3d at 1156; Ruggiero, 114
Hawai#i at 238, 160 P.3d at 714 (citation omitted).
In Domingues, the defendant was charged with, inter
alia, habitually driving under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or drugs. 106 Hawai#i at 482-83, 107 P.3d at 411-12.
This court considered whether a defendant’s prior convictions
were an element of the offense under a newly enacted statute, HRS
§ 291E-61 (Supp. 2000).13 Id. at 487-88, 107 P.3d at 416-17.
13
HRS § 291E-61 (Supp. 2000) in relevant part provides:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a
vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the
person operates or assumes actual physical control of
a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an
amount sufficient to impair the person’s
normal mental faculties or ability to care
for the person and guard against casualty;
(2) While under the influence of any drug that
impairs the person’s ability to operate
the vehicle in a careful and prudent
manner; [or)
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per one
hundred ten liters of breath . . . .
HRS § 291E-61(b) discusses the sentences that shall be imposed for a
defendant who committed the instant OVUII offense, and provides for increased
punishment if a defendant has prior OVUII convictions:
(b) A person committing the offense of operating
a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall
be sentenced as follows without possibility of
(continued...)
18
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Despite the differences between HRS § 291-4.4 (the repealed
statute) and HRS § 291E-61, this court held that a defendant’s
prior convictions under HRS § 291E-61(b) were an element of the
13
(...continued)
probation or suspension of sentence:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not
preceded within a five-year period by a
conviction for an offense under this
section or section 291E-4(a):
. . . .
[Punishment including attendance at a substance abuse
rehabilitation program; license suspension; and 72
hours of community service, between two and five days
of imprisonment, or a fine between $150 and $1,000]
(2) For an offense that occurs within five
years of a prior conviction for an offense
under this section or section 291E-4(a):
. . . .
[Increased punishment over a first offense, including
possible imprisonment of between five and fourteen
days]
(3) For an offense that occurs within five
years of two prior convictions for