*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] and citation omitted).
III. Discussion
Although Wagner raises many issues in his application
for writ of certiorari, we find the following issue dispositive:
“[Whether] [t]he [circuit] court abused its discretion in
allowing the introduction of Mr. Wagner’s prior conviction . . .
at trial[.]”
We conclude that circuit court erred in construing
Wagner’s prior methamphetamine conviction as an element of the
offense, rather than a sentencing enhancement factor.
Accordingly, information about the conviction should not have
been presented to the jury.
First, the plain language of HRS § 712-1240.7 (Supp.
2006), demonstrates that a defendant’s prior conviction should
not be construed as an element of the offense. HRS § 702-205
(1993) provides that: “The elements of an offense are such (1)
conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct,
as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and (b)
Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).” See also
State v. Murray, 116 Hawai#i 3, 7-8, 169 P.3d 955, 959-60 (2007).
The legislature has the ability to make a defendant’s
prior conviction an attendant circumstance, and accordingly, an
element of the offense. See, e.g., HRS § 291-4.4 (Supp. 2000)