*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Moreover, Wagner was on
notice of the potential enhanced sentences, as the State asserted
its intent to utilize Wagner’s prior conviction in its Amended
Complaint.
In State v. Ruggiero, this court considered whether
Domingues’ analysis of HRS § 291E-61 remained valid after the
legislature amended HRS § 291E-61 in 2003. In 2003, the drafters
removed the class C felony from HRS § 291E-61 for a fourth OVUII
offense within ten years, previously set forth in HRS
§ 291E-61(b)(4). The legislature then created a separate offense
of “Habitual[] OVUII” codified at HRS § 291E-61.5 (Supp. 2003).15
15
HRS § 291E-61.5 (Supp. 2003) (Habitually operating a vehicle under
the influence of an intoxicant) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of habitually
operating a vehicle under the influence of an
intoxicant if:
(1) The person is a habitual operator of
a vehicle while under the influence
of an intoxicant; and
(2) The person operates or assumes
actual physical control of a
vehicle:
(A) While under the influence of alcohol
in an amount sufficient to impair
(continued...)
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
See 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 71, §§ 1 and 3 at 123-26.
In Ruggiero, this court affirmed the Domingues’
analysis and held that Domingues:
[R]etains its vitality inasmuch as considerations of