IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] remainder of the conversation.
72
Id. at 913–14. Similarly, in State v. Buckhanon, No. M2011-00619-CCA-
R3-CD, 2012 WL 5989858 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2012), the court reasoned
that “allowing Mr. Smith to testify concerning what Warfield [the
unavailable declarant] had told him would open the door to allowing the
differing versions of the incident given by Warfield.” Id. at *5. The court
added further, “[T]he contradictory statements given by Warfield were
evidence of a lack of the indicia of reliability required by [Tennessee
caselaw].” Id.; see also Cal. Evid. Code § 1202 (West, Westlaw current
with urgency legislation through Ch. 4 of 2017 Reg. Sess.) (“Evidence of a
statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a
statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is
not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the
declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to
explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.”); id.
cmts. (“Section 1202 substitutes for this case law a uniform rule
permitting a hearsay declarant to be impeached by inconsistent
statements in all cases, whether or not the declarant has been given an
opportunity to explain or deny the inconsistency. If the hearsay