MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A01-1612-JC-2786 | May 5, 2017 Page 7 of 12
Instead, we consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s decision
and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. at 1287. As to issues covered
by findings, we apply the two-tiered standard of whether the evidence supports
the findings and whether the findings support the judgment. Id. We review
remaining issues under the general judgment standard, under which a judgment
will be affirmed if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the
evidence. Id.
[13] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
education, or supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
coercive intervention of the court.
The CHINS statute, however, does not require that a court wait until a tragedy
occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d 303, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
Rather, a child is a CHINS when he or she is endangered by parental action or
inaction. Id. The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is not to punish the
parents, but to protect the child. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A01-1612-JC-2786 | May 5, 2017 Page 8 of 12
[14] Mother contends there is no evidence “that Mother’s drug usage, minimal as it
was, caused M.J. to lack food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or
supervision.” Appellant’s Brief at 6. She argues that DCS’s case was based
solely on her drug usage and that “[t]he evidence supporting this consists in its
entirety on a positive test for methamphetamine on June 16, 2016, Mother’s
admission that she had used opiates for which she had no prescription ‘about a