J -S29008-17
[…] would not establish that this was a robbery." Id. at 11-12. This argument
is misplaced.
-6
J -S29008-17
Dalfonse appears to conflate his purported challenge to the weight of
the evidence with a challenge to its sufficiency, arguing that the
Commonwealth did not demonstrate "that there was any force used at any
relevant time in this event." Id. at 11. A claim that the Commonwealth
failed to prove an element of an offense goes to sufficiency, not weight. In
any event, Dalfonse is entitled to no relief.
Here, Dalfonse was convicted under subsection 3701(a)(1)(ii), which
requires that the actor "threatens another with or intentionally puts him in
fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii).
Dalfonse's argument, however, addresses the elements of subsection
3701(a)(1)(v), pursuant to which an individual commits robbery when he
"physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force
however slight." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(v). Because Dalfonse was
charged under subsection 3701(a)(1)(ii), the Commonwealth was not
required to prove that he used force in the course of committing the theft.
Accordingly, this claim is meritless.4