Com. v. Dalfonse, V.
[…] Id. at 11-12. This argument is misplaced. -6 J -S29008-17 Dalfonse appears to conflate his purported challenge to the weight of the evidence with a challenge to its sufficiency, arguing that the Commonwealth did not demonstrate "that there was any force used at any relevant time in this event." Id. at 11. A claim that the Commonwealth failed to prove an element of an offense goes to sufficiency, not weight. In any event, Dalfonse is entitled to no relief. Here, Dalfonse was convicted under subsection 3701(a)(1)(ii), which requires that the actor "threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii). Dalfonse's argument, however, addresses the elements of subsection 3701(a)(1)(v), pursuant to which an individual commits robbery when he "physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(v). Because Dalfonse was charged under subsection 3701(a)(1)(ii), the Commonwealth was not required to prove that he used force in the course of committing the theft.