Tiffany V. Monrose, Assistant United States Attorney, with
[…] These preserved
challenges garner de novo review. United States v. Ridolfi, 768
F.3d 57, 61 (1st Cir. 2014). "Applying a familiar standard, we
consider whether any rational factfinder could have found that the
evidence presented at trial, together with all reasonable
inferences, viewed in the light most favorable to the government,
established each element of the particular offense beyond a
reasonable doubt." Id. (citation omitted).
A. Money or Property Mail Fraud
Berroa, Julio Castro, and Geraldo Castro appeal their
convictions for mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341. This
provision proscribes use of the mails in furtherance of "any scheme
or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means
of false or fraudulent pretenses." Because we find insufficient
evidence to support the conclusion that the defendants obtained
money or property "by means of" their alleged fraud, we reverse
these convictions.
The Supreme Court has squarely held that the mail fraud