Tiffany V. Monrose, Assistant United States Attorney, with
[…] fill this gap.
- 46 -
Rather than focusing on mail or interstate wire
communications, the bank fraud statute bases its jurisdiction "on
the fact that the victim of the offense is a federally controlled
or insured [banking] institution."17 Id. at 378. Therefore, while
the text of the bank fraud statute is "modeled on the present wire
and mail fraud statutes," id., it differs in a key respect. Unlike
those statutes, it specifies a victim that the fraud must harm, a
bank. Rather than requiring only a "scheme or artifice to
defraud," 18 U.S.C. § 1341, the first prong of the statute requires
a "scheme or artifice . . . to defraud a financial institution,"
id. § 1344(1). Likewise, in the second prong of the statute, the
scheme is not simply "for obtaining money or property," id. § 1341,
but "to obtain any of the money[] . . . or other property owned
17 The bank fraud statute states:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a
scheme or artifice --
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets,
securities, or other property owned by, or under the
custody or control of, a financial institution, by means
of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned
not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1344.
- 47 -
by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution,"
id. § 1344(2).
In multiple respects, therefore, the bank fraud statute
was written narrowly, reflecting its limited purpose -- protecting
banks.
2. The Loughrin Decision
Loughrin involved "a scheme to convert altered or forged
checks into cash." 134 S. Ct. at 2387. The defendant went door-