in 1997. Commonwealth v. Graves, 698 A.2d 1345 (Pa. Super. 1997)
[…] be used in his case to comprise an 'existent record' that authorizes his
incarceration." Id. at 9. Graves' claim is of no avail.
We agree with the trial court that a petition for writ of habeas corpus,
rather than a PCRA petition, is the proper vehicle for Graves' illegal
detention claim. However, "section 9764 neither expressly vests, nor
implies the vestiture, in a prisoner of any remedy for deviation from the
procedures prescribed within." Id. at 371. In Joseph v. Glunt, 96 A.3d
365 (Pa. Super. 2014), the defendant, like Graves, filed a petition for writ of
3 Section 9764 states in relevant part:
(a) General rule. --Upon commitment of an inmate to the
custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or
transporting official shall provide to the institution's records
officer or duty officer the following information:
. . .
* * *
(8) A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed
against the inmate which the county has notice.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a)(8).
-3
J -S29012-17
habeas corpus in which he argued his current sentence was illegal, pursuant
to section 9764, because the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections
("DOC") did not possess a written copy of his sentencing order. In Joseph,