2 NESTLE USA, INC. v. STEUBEN FOODS, INC.
[…] tion that the prior art systems failed to “provi[de] a high
output aseptic filler that complies with the stringent
United States FDA standards for labeling a packaged
product as ‘aseptic.’” ’013 patent col. 1 ll. 64–67 (emphasis
added).
Though the FDA does not define “aseptic” outright, at
the time of the application, it defined “aseptic processing
and packaging” as “the filling of a commercially sterilized
cooled product into presterilized containers, followed by
aseptic hermetical sealing, with a presterilized closure, in
an atmosphere free of microorganisms.” 21 C.F.R.
§ 113.3(a) (1999). And “commercial sterility” was defined
as “free of viable microorganisms having public health
significance, as well as microorganisms of nonhealth
significance, capable of reproducing in the food under
normal nonrefrigerated conditions of storage and distribu-
tion.” Id. § 113.3(e) (1999). These regulations are con-
sistent with the specification, which itself describes
NESTLE USA, INC. v. STEUBEN FOODS, INC. 5
certain microorganism reduction features of the invention
immediately after defining the term “aseptic.” See ’013